February 3, 2023Client Alert
[…] Nearly every state has adopted a version of UPMIFA. When presented with an endowment issue, the best place to start is your state’s version of UPMIFA. For purposes of this discussion, all references to “UPMIFA” in this article are to the version enacted in Wisconsin (Wis. Stat. § 112.11).  
 

Q: What is an endowment fund? Are there different types of endowment funds?

  • An “endowment fund” is defined in UPMIFA as “an institutional fund or part thereof that, under the terms of a gift instrument, is not wholly expendable by the institution on a current basis.”  “Institutional fund” means “a fund held by an institution exclusively for charitable purposes” and primarily for investment. “Gift instrument” is defined below.