Publication

September 21, 2015Published Article

Construction vs. Maintenance: Do You Know Which OSHA Standards Apply?

Safety.BLR

Michael Best attorneys Charles B. Palmer and Miguel A. Manriquez were featured in Safety BLR on September 21, 2015.

You send workers up on the flat roof to fix an HVAC unit. Is the work considered “maintenance,” covered under OSHA’s general industry fall protection rules, or “repair,” subject to OSHA’s construction rules? You send workers in to a tank to clean and paint it. Is the work covered under OSHA’s confined space rule for general industry or under the new OSHA confined spaces in construction rule? You may be surprised at the answer.

General industry operations (manufacturing, health care, service, retail, trucking transportation, etc.) are covered under standards contained in 29 CFR 1910, while construction work is governed by 29 CFR 1926.  However, the type of work that employees are performing on any given day, not the industry in which they are employed, dictates the applicable standards.

To read the full article, click here.
back to top