Explore our Microsites

Partner & Employee Best Access
First time users must log in to Best Access via the Virtual Environment, not via this link.

News

November 7, 2014Press Release

Thirty-Four Michael Best Partners Named Wisconsin Super Lawyers

Milwaukee, WI (November 7, 2014) – Michael Best & Friedrich LLP is proud to announce 34 partners were recognized in the 2014 edition of Wisconsin Super Lawyers. The following attorneys were honored for excellence in their practice area:

Attorney

Practice

Office

1.     Scott C. Beightol

Employment & Labor

Milwaukee

2.     Paul E. Benson

Business Litigation

Milwaukee

3.     J. Donald Best

IP Litigation

Madison

4.     Linda H. Bochert

Environmental

Madison

5.     Amy O. Bruchs

Employment and & Labor

Madison

6.     John A. Busch

Business Litigation

Milwaukee

7.     David A. Crass

Environmental

Madison

8.     David W. Croysdale

Employment & Labor

Milwaukee

9.     John D. Finerty, Jr.

General Litigation

Milwaukee

10.  Charles P. Graupner

Government

Milwaukee

11.  F. William Haberman

Estate & Probate

Milwaukee

12.  Nancy Leary Haggerty

Real Estate

Milwaukee

13.  Jordan J. Hemaidan

Energy & Resources

Madison

14.  Eric E. Hobbs

Employment & Labor

Milwaukee

15.  Amy Schmidt Jones

Employment Litigation: Defense

Milwaukee

16.  Bradley J. Kalscheur

Estate & Probate

Milwaukee

17.  David A. Krutz

Construction/Surety

Milwaukee

18.  Richard J. Langer

Estate & Probate

Madison

19.  Gregory J. Lynch

Securities & Corporate Finance

Madison

20.  Jonathan H. Margolies

IP Litigation

Milwaukee

21.  Gordon K. Miller

Estate & Probate

Milwaukee

22.  Charles B. Palmer

Employment & Labor

Waukesha

23.  Todd E. Palmer

Environmental

Madison

24.  J. Lewis Perlson

Estate & Probate

Milwaukee

25.  Mark S. Poker

Estate and Probate

Waukesha

26.  Bret A. Roge

Business/Corporate

Milwaukee

27.  Timothy G. Schally

Tax

Milwaukee

28.  Thomas W. Scrivner

Employment & Labor

Milwaukee

29.  Ann Ustad Smith

Bankruptcy

Madison

30.  Charles P. Stevens 

Employee Benefits/ERISA

Milwaukee

31.  Mary C. Turke

Business Litigation

Madison

32.  Daniel J. Vaccaro

Criminal Defense:  White Collar

Milwaukee

33.  William F. White

Land Use/Zoning

Madison

34.  Ted A. Wisnefski

Business Litigation

Milwaukee


In addition, nine Michael Best attorneys were chosen for inclusion in Wisconsin Super Lawyers Rising Stars 2014. The RisingStars list honors the best attorneys who are under the age of 40 or have been practicing law for 10 years or less.
 
Attorney Practice Office
1. Victor J. Allen Business Litigation Milwaukee
2. Sarah N. Ehrhardt Estate & Probate Milwaukee
3. Gregory J. Hartwig IP Milwaukee
4. Thomas A. Janczewski Business Litigation Milwaukee
5. Aaron H. Kastens Construction Litigation Milwaukee
6. Steven A. Nigh Employment & Labor Milwaukee
7. Kirk A. Pelikan Employee Benefits/ERISA Milwaukee
8. Farrah N.W. Rifelj Employment & Labor Madison
9. Adam E. Witkov Business Litigation Milwaukee

 

back to top