Explore our Microsites

Partner & Employee Best Access
First time users must log in to Best Access via the Virtual Environment, not via this link.

News

May 23, 2014Announcement

Twenty-Two Michael Best Partners Named “Leaders in Their Field”

Twenty-two partners in the law firm of Michael Best & Friedrich LLP have been recognized as “Leaders in Their Field” by Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business, published by Chambers and Partners (2014).   The Chambers Guides have been ranking the best law firms and lawyers since 1990, and now cover 185 jurisdictions throughout the world.

 

Additionally, the firm’s Intellectual Property and Labor & Employment Practices were ranked in Band 1 (the highest ranking available) in Wisconsin for the eighth consecutive year. Other Wisconsin practice groups that were ranked include: Corporate/M&A; Litigation: General Commercial; Natural Resources & Environment; and Real Estate. Furthermore, Michael Best’s Illinois office was ranked for Media & Entertainment: Transactional, and the firm’s Utah office was ranked for Corporate/M&A.

 

The attorneys who were recognized as “Leaders in Their Field” by Chambers and Partners are:    

 

Attorney

Practice Area 

State

 1.

 Christopher B. Austin

 Intellectual Property

 WI

 2.

 Scott C. Beightol

 Labor & Employment

 WI

 3.

 Donald Best

 Intellectual Property & Intellectual Property Litigation

 WI

 4.

 Linda H. Bochert

 Nautral Resources & Environment

 WI

 5.

 Jeffrey H. Brown

 Media & Entertainment: Transactional

 IL

 6.

 David W. Croysdale   

 Labor & Employment

 WI

 7.

 Luke W. DeMarte

 Media & Entertainment: Transactional

 IL

 8.

 Alexander P. Fraser   

 Corporate/M&A

 WI

 9.

 Stuart A. Fredman

 Corporate/M&A

 UT

 10.

 Eric E. Hobbs

 Labor & Employment

 WI

 11.

 Brad R. Jacobsen

 Corporate/M&A

 UT

 12.

 Richard L. Kaiser

 Intellectual Property

 WI

 13.

 Tod B. Linstroth

 Corporate/M&A

 WI

 14.

 Thor Lundgren

 Corporate/M&A

 WI

 15.

 Alan H. Marcuvitz

 Real Estate

 WI

 16.

 Jonathan H. Margolies

 Intellectual Property & Intellectual Property Litigation

 WI

 17.

 Kevin P. Moran

 Intellectual Property                                        

 WI

 18.

 José A. Olivieri

 Labor & Employment: Immigration

 WI

 19.

 Todd E. Palmer

 Natural Resources & Environmental

 WI

 20.

 Bret A. Roge

 Real Estate

 WI

 21.

 Thomas W. Scrivner

 Labor & Employment

 WI

 22.

 Charles P. Stevens

 Labor & Employment: Benefits & Compensation

 WI

 

back to top