News

April 26, 2019Press Release

Chambers USA Recognizes Twenty-Four Michael Best Partners in 2019 Rankings

Michael Best is pleased to announce 24 partners have been recognized in the 2019 edition of Chambers USA. Eighteen partners were named “Leaders in their Field,” while three were included as “Recognized Practitioners” and three were included as “Up & Coming.” Chambers & Partners has been ranking the best lawyers since 1990 and now covers 185 jurisdictions worldwide.

For the thirteenth consecutive year, Michael Best’s Labor & Employment Practice was ranked in Band 1 (the highest ranking available) in Wisconsin. Additional rankings are listed below.

PRACTICE AREA

BAND

STATE

Intellectual Property

Recognized Practitioner

Illinois

Labor & Employment

Recognized Practitioner

Illinois

Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation

Recognized Practitioner

Illinois

Corporate/M&A

Band 3

Utah

Banking & Finance

Band 2

Wisconsin

Corporate/M&A

Band 3

Wisconsin

Intellectual Property

Band 2

Wisconsin

Labor & Employment

Band 1

Wisconsin

Litigation: General Commercial

Band 3

Wisconsin

Natural Resources & Environment

Band 2

Wisconsin

Real Estate

Band 3

Wisconsin

 

ATTORNEY

PRACTICE AREA

BAND

STATE

Scott C. Beightol

Labor & Employment

Band 1

Wisconsin

Paul E. Benson

Litigation: General Commercial

Band 3

Wisconsin

David A. Crass

Natural Resources & Environment

Band 2

Wisconsin

David W. Croysdale

Labor & Employment 

Senior Statespeople

Wisconsin

Alexander P. Fraser   

Banking & Finance

Band 2

Wisconsin

Stuart A. Fredman

Corporate/M&A

Band 2

Utah

Brad R. Jacobsen

Corporate/M&A

Band 3

Utah

Jorge M. Leon

Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation

Band 4

Illinois

Tod B. Linstroth

Corporate/M&A

Senior Statespeople

Wisconsin

Jonathan H. Margolies

Intellectual Property; Intellectual Property Litigation

Band 2

Wisconsin

Kevin P. Moran

Intellectual Property

Band 2

Wisconsin

José A. Olivieri

Labor & Employment: Immigration

Band 1

Wisconsin

Todd E. Palmer

Natural Resources & Environment

Band 1

Wisconsin

Bret A. Roge

Real Estate

Band 3

Wisconsin

Eric H. Rumbaugh

Labor & Employment

Band 3

Wisconsin

Thomas W. Scrivner

Labor & Employment

Senior Statespeople

Wisconsin

Ann Ustad Smith

Banking & Finance

Band 3

Wisconsin

Charles P. Stevens

Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation

Band 1

Wisconsin

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The following attorneys were named “Recognized Practitioners:”

ATTORNEY

PRACTICE AREA

STATE

Richard F. Ensor

Litigation: General Commercial

Utah

Kerryann Haase Minton

Labor & Employment

Illinois

Brian P. Paul

Labor & Employment

Illinois

 

The following attorneys were named “Up & Coming:”

ATTORNEY

PRACTICE AREA

STATE

Kelly M. Fortier

Labor & Employment: Immigration

Wisconsin

Leah Hurtgen Ziemba

Natural Resources & Environment

Wisconsin

Jason D. Rogers

Corporate/M&A

Utah

 

back to top