Explore our Microsites

Partner & Employee Best Access
First time users must log in to Best Access via the Virtual Environment, not via this link.

News

November 14, 2013Press Release

Thirty Six Michael Best Attorneys Named "Super Lawyers"

Milwaukee, WI (November 14, 2012) –

Michael Best & Friedrich LLP is proud to announce 36 partners have been recognized in the 2013 edition of Wisconsin Super Lawyers (Copyright 2013 Super Lawyers®, a Thomson Reuters business). The following attorneys were honored for excellence in their respective practice areas:

 

 

Attorney

Practice Area

1.

Scott C. Beightol

Labor & Employment

2.

Paul E. Benson

Civil Litigation Defense

3.

J. Donald Best

Intellectual Property Litigation

4.

Linda H. Bochert

Environmental

5.

Amy O. Bruchs

Employment & Labor

6.

John A. Busch

Business Litigation

7.

David A. Crass

Environmental

8.

David W. Croysdale

Employment & Labor

9.

John D. Finerty, Jr.

General Litigation

10.

Robert L. Gordon

Tax

11.

Charles P. Graupner

Civil Litigation Defense

12.

F. William Haberman

Estate Planning & Probate

13.

Nancy Leary Haggerty

Real Estate

14.

Jordan J. Hemaidan

Energy & Natural Resources

15.

Eric E. Hobbs

Employment & Labor

16.

Amy Schmidt Jones

Employment Litigation: Defense

17.

David A. Krutz

Construction/Surety

18.

Richard J. Langer

Estate Planning & Probate

19.

Paul A. Lucey

Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights

20.

Gregory J. Lynch

Securities & Corporate Finance

21.

Jonathan H. Margolies

Intellectual Property Litigation

22.

Gordon K. Miller

Estate Planning & Probate

23.

Susan C. Minahan

Estate Planning & Probate

24.

José A. Olivieri

Immigration

25.

Charles B. Palmer

Employment & Labor

26.

Todd E. Palmer

Environmental

27.

J. Lewis Perlson

Estate Planning & Probate

28.

Mark S. Poker

Estate Planning & Probate

29.

Bret A. Roge

Business/Corporate

30.

Timothy G. Schally

Tax

31.

Thomas W. Scrivner

Employment & Labor

32.

Charles P. Stevens 

Employee Benefits/ERISA

33.

Ann Ustad Smith

Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights

34.

Mary C. Turke

Business Litigation

35.

William F. White

Land Use/Zoning

36.

Ted A. Wisnefski

Business Litigation

 

In addition, 10 Michael Best attorneys were chosen for inclusion in Wisconsin Super Lawyers Rising Stars 2013. The list recognizes the top up-and-coming attorneys in the state – those who are 40 years old or younger, or have been practicing for less than 10 years.

 

 

Attorney

Practice Area

1.

Melissa H. Burkland

Business Litigation

2.

Sarah N. Ehrhardt

Estate Planning & Probate

3.

Gregory J. Hartwig

Intellectual Property

4.

Thomas A. Janczewski

General Litigation

5.

Aaron H. Kastens

Construction Litigation

6.

Nathan L. Moenck

Business Litigation

7.

Steven A. Nigh

Employment & Labor

8.

Joseph Louis Olson

Class Action

9.

Kirk A. Pelikan

Employee Benefits/ERISA

10.

Farrah N.W. Rifelj

Employment & Labor

About Super Lawyers

Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The selection process is multi-phased and includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations.

 

In the United States, Super Lawyers magazine is published in all 50 states and Washington, D.C., reaching more than 13 million readers.

back to top