Explore our Microsites

Partner & Employee Best Access
First time users must log in to Best Access via the Virtual Environment, not via this link.

News

November 15, 2007Press Release

41 Michael Best Attorneys Named Wisconsin Super Lawyers

Milwaukee, WI – Forty one attorneys from the law firm of Michael Best & Friedrich LLP were recently named “Super Lawyers” by Super Lawyers Magazine, a Law & Politics publication. In addition, Linda H. Bochert (Environmental Law) and Ann Ustad Smith (Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights) were listed among the top 25 female attorneys in the state of Wisconsin, and Richard J. Langer (Estate Planning & Probate), was listed among the top 50 attorneys statewide.  Bochert, Smith and Langer are partners in the firm’s Madison office. 

Michael Best Super Lawyers:

Madison

J. Donald Best – Intellectual Property Litigation

Linda H. Bochert – Environmental

David A. Crass – Environmental

Timothy S. Crisp – Banking

Richard Z. Kabaker –  Estate Planning & Probate

Richard J. Langer – Estate Planning & Probate

Tod B. Linstroth – Mergers & Acquisitions

Ann Ustad Smith – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights

James R. Troupis – Business Litigation

William F. White – Real Estate

Milwaukee

Scott C. Beightol – Employment & Labor

Paul E. Benson – Civil Litigation Defense

John A. Busch – Business Litigation

David W. Croysdale – Employment & Labor

Scott H. Engroff – Employee Benefits/ERISA

John D. Finerty, Jr. – General Litigation

Robert L. Gordon – Tax

Charles P. Graupner – Civil Litigation Defense

F. William Haberman – Estate Planning & Probate

Eric E. Hobbs – Employment & Labor

Michael E. Husmann – Intellectual Property Litigation

Grant C. Killoran – Business Litigation

David A. Krutz – Construction/ Surety

Raymond R. Krueger – Environmental

James S. Levin – Real Estate

Jonathan O. Levine – Employment & Labor

Paul A. Lucey – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights

K. Thor Lundgren – Business/Corporate

Alan H. Marcuvitz – Real Estate

Gordon K. Miller – Estate Planning & Probate

Thomas E. Obenberger – Employment & Labor

José A. Olivieri – Immigration

J. Lewis Perlson – Estate Planning & Probate

Bret A. Roge – Business/Corporate

John R. Sapp – Employment & Labor

Timothy G. Schally – Tax

Robert A. Schnur – Tax

Thomas W. Scrivner – Employment & Labor

Billie Jean Smith – Intellectual Property

Charles P. Stevens – Employee Benefits/ERISA

Waukesha

Mark S. Poker - Estate Planning and Probate

back to top