Explore our Microsites

Partner & Employee Best Access
First time users must log in to Best Access via the Virtual Environment, not via this link.

News

November 29, 2006Press Release

39 Michael Best Attorneys Named Wisconsin Super Lawyers

Milwaukee, WI  –  Thirty nine attorneys from the law firm of Michael Best & Friedrich LLP were recently named “Super Lawyers” by Super Lawyers Magazine, a Law & Politics publication.

In addition, two Michael Best partners were listed in the top 25 female lawyers in Wisconsin.  Linda H. Bochert was recognized in the area of Environmental law and Ann Ustad Smith was recognized in the area of Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights.  A complete listing of all of our Super Lawyers and Rising Stars follows. 

Madison Office Super Lawyers

J. Donald Best   - Intellectual Property Litigation

Linda H. Bochert – Environmental

David A. Crass – Environmental

Richard Z. Kabaker – Estate Planning and Probate

Richard J. Langer – Estate Planning and Probate

Tod B. Linstroth – Mergers & Acquisitions

Ann Ustad Smith – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights

James R. Troupis – Business Litigation

William F. White – Real Estate

Milwaukee Office Super Lawyers

Paul E. Benson – Civil Litigation Defense

Jackson M. Bruce, Jr. – Estate Planning and Probate

John A. Busch – Business Litigation

David J. Cannon – Criminal Defense

David W. Croysdale – Employment and Labor

Scott H. Engroff – Employee Benefits/ERISA

John D. Finerty, Jr. – Employment & Labor

John E. Flanagan – Business Litigation

Robert L. Gordon – Tax

F. William Haberman – Estate Planning and Probate

Michael E. Husmann – Intellectual Property Litigation

Jerome H. Kringel – Mergers & Acquisitions

Raymond R. Krueger – Environmental

James S. Levin – Real Estate

Jonathan O. Levine – Employment & Labor

Paul A. Lucey – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights

K. Thor Lundgren – Business/Corporate

Gordon K. Miller – Estate Planning & Probate

José A. Olivieri – Immigration

J. Lewis Perlson – Estate Planning & Probate

David R. Price – Intellectual Property

Bret A. Roge – Business/Corporate

Timothy G. Schally – Tax

Robert A. Schnur – Tax

Thomas W. Scrivner – Employment & Labor

Billie Jean Smith – Intellectual Property

Charles P. Stevens – Employee Benefits/ERISA

John C. Thomure, Jr. – Criminal Defense: White Collar

Waukesha Office Super Lawyers

Charles P. Graupner – Civil Litigation Defense

Mark S. Poker – Estate Planning & Probate

Milwaukee Office Rising Stars

Luis I. Arroyo – Employment & Labor

Christopher B. Austin – Intellectual Property

Charles J. Crueger – Intellectual Property Litigation

Raye Lynn Daugherty – Intellectual Property

Timothy M. Hansen – Civil Litigation Defense

Gregory J. Hartwig – Intellectual Property

Amy Schmidt Jones – Employment Litigation: Defense

Joseph Louis Olson – Civil Litigation: Defense

S. Edward Sarskas – Intellectual Property Litigation

Cynthia E. Smith – Environmental Litigation

Brent A. Stork – Securities and Corporate Finance

Waukesha Office Rising Stars

Steven R. Battenberg – Tax

Dereck R. Brower – Construction/Surety

Richard L. Kaiser – Intellectual Property

back to top